PROGRAMME

In the first day, there will be an opening ceremony on the INAFOR 2019, contains keynote addresses, innovation award and exhibition. Series of International Seminars with specific theme will be held back to back during the INAFOR 2019.

 

Day 1, 27th August 2019 

OPENING CEREMONY & PLENARY MEETING

GRAND BALLROOM  1st Floor  – IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

07.30 – 08.30

REGISTRATION – Refreshment will be provided

 

OPENING CEREMONY

08.30 – 08.45

OPENING

 

Opening Dance – Rampak Gendang

 

Opening by Master Ceremony  (MC)

 

National Anthem Indonesia Raya

 

Praying

08.45 – 09.45

REMARKS

08.45 - 08.55

Report remark Director General of FOERDIA

08.55 - 09.10

Remark by Minister of Research, Technology and Higher Education

09.10 - 09.25

Remark by Head of Indonesian Insitute of Sciences

09.25 - 09.45

Opening remarks by Minister of Environment and Forestry

09.45 - 09.55

MOU Signing

09.55– 10.05

Innovation Awards

10.05 – 10.15

Photo Session

10.15 - 10.30

COFFEE BREAK

 

PLENARY MEETING  – KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

10.30 - 12.00

PLENARY SESSION I

Plenary Panel and Discussion on Research and Development in Global States

 

Chairperson: Dr. Efransjah (Senior Advisor to the Minister Environment and Forestry)

10.30 - 10.55

 

Ir. Sarwono Kusumaatmadja – Senior Advisor to The Ministry of Environment and Forestry - Roles of environment policy to achieve SDGs target in Indonesia: How the future?

10.55 - 11.15

Prof. Daniel Murdiyarso, Phd – CIFOR on behalf of International Union of Forest Research Organizations (IUFRO) - Roles of parties in achieving SDGs target from restoration and waste management activities

11.15 - 11.35

Mr. Chencho Norbu – AFOCO -  Engaging networks and outreach in Asia Pacific”

11.35 – 12.00

Robert Nasi, Phd.  – CIFOR - Transforming R&D to actions

12.00 - 13.00

LUNCH BREAK

13.00 - 15.40

PLENARY SESSION II

Plenary Panel and Discussion on Research and Development in  Operationalizing R&D 

 

Chairperson: Ir. Laksmi Dhewanti, MA. (Senior Advisor to The Minister for Industry and International Trade)

13.00 - 13.25

 

Dr. Matthew Burton - USFS/USAID - Building high technology for restoring degraded lands and managing waste

13.25 - 13.50

 

Dr. Arif Satria, S.Pi, M.Si. - IPB University - Restoration and its opportunities for social benefits

13.50 - 14.15

 Dr. Tetra Yanuardi – ITTO - Productive forests' roles in promoting legal and sustainable supply chains of tropical woods and products

14.15 - 14.40

Monica Tanuhandaru - Executive Director  of The Partnership for Governance Reform (Kemitraan) - Financing research and development in global movement

14.40 – 15.05

Dr. Ayu Dewi Utari - Head of Planning Bureau Ministry of Environment and Forestry – Financing research and development in ministrial level

15.05 – 15.30

COFFEE BREAK             

15.30 – 16.55

PLENARY SESSION III

Plenary Panel and Discussion on Research and Development in Success Implementation Based R&D

 

Chairperson: Dr. Syaiful Anwar (Director of Social, Economy, Policy and Climate Change Research and Development Center)

15.30 - 15.50

 

Tsuyoshi Kato - Mayangkara Tanaman Industri - Role of private/business sectors building science

15.50 - 16.10

Dian Novarina  – Deputy Director Sustainability & Stakeholder Engagement APRIL - Advancing Sustainability with Science-based Land Management and Technology

16.10 - 16.30

 

Sulung Prasetyo - Environmental Sustainability System HM Sampoerna-Lessons: Sustainable Water Management management

16.30 – 16.50

UNDP Kalimantan - Strengthening Forest Area Planning and Management in Kalimantan (Kalfor Project)

16.50 – 17.10

Ir. Wahjudi Wardojo, MSc – The Nature Conservacy -  Ecosystem Restoration in the Context of Saving The Remaining Natural Forest

17.10 – 17.30

Elim Sritaba - Director Sustainability and Stakeholder Engagement APP  - Scientific-Based Sustainable Forest Management

Scientific-based sustainable forest management

17.30 - 17.45

CLOSING PLENARY

Resume – DG of FOERDIA

 

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

 19.30 – 21.00

GALA DINNER  

19.30 – 19.40

Live music

19.40 – 20.50

Dinner served

20.00 – 20.20

Gala Dinner Welcome Speech – Director General of Research Development and Innovation Agency

20.50 – 21.00

Closing

Note: *) =  to be confirm

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019

SESSION I – MAIN PLENARY

Innovative Solutions for Managing Tropical Forests and Conserving Biodiversity to Support SDGs

BALLROOM I - 1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR 

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

07.30 - 09.00

Registration

07.30 - 09.00

Video Presentation - FRDC

09.00 - 09.10

Opening and Praying

09.10 - 09.20

Welcome Speech - Dr. Kirsfianti L Ginoga, FRDC

09.20 - 12.30

Main Plenary

Chairperson: Ir. Adi Susmianto, M.Sc

Policy in Biodiversity Conservation - Ir. Wiratno, M.Sc (Director General of Ecosystem and Natural Resources Conservation)

Best Practices/ Success  Story in Conserving Biodiversity - Working at Site Level - Signe Preuschoft (Four Paws International)

Bioeconomy - Georg Buchholz (GIZ)

Climate Resilience: Efficient Use of Natural Resources - Dr. Liubov Volkova (University of Melbourne)

Collaborative Action toward Greener Asia to Support SDGs - Ms. Park Joowon (Asian Forest Cooperation Organization/AFOCO)

Challenge and Future Opportunity in Managing Landscape Related to Biodiversity - Yves Laumonier (Center for International Forestry Research/CIFOR)

The Role of Mycorrhiza and INTROF-CC to Support SDGs - Dr. Maman Turjaman (Forest Research and Development Center)

Q & A/Discussion

12.30 - 12.40

Photo Session and Souvenir of Appreciation for the Keynote Speakers

12.40 - 13.30

Lunch Break (Ishoma)

13.30 - 16.10

Parallel Sessions (Oral Presentation): Room B, C, D

16.10 - 16.40

Poster Viewing and Presentation of Selected Posters (Ball Room I)

16.40 - 17.10

RESUME and CLOSING - Appreciation for the Best Presenter

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019 

SESSION II.1 - PARALLEL

Innovative Solutions for Managing Tropical Forests and Conserving Biodiversity to Support SDGs

MEETING ROOM B - 2nd Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR 

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

13.30 - 16.20

Paper/Oral Presentation

13.30 - 13.40

Chairperson: Dr. Haruni Krisnawati 

Innovative Solutions for Managing Tropical Forests

Valuation of Biodiversity

13.40 - 13.50

Toward the Regeneration of Tropical Peatland Societies; Building International Network on Paludiculture and Sustainable Peatland Management

Prof. Mizuno, Professor Emiritus on Kyoto University, (Research Partner of BRG)

13.50 - 14.00

Industry 4.0 and The Future Challenges for The Local Community to Manage Ecotourism (a Case Study of the Participatory Ecotourism Management in Menipo Island, West Timor, Indonesia)

Budiyanto Dwi Prasetyo, Rahman Kurniadi & Retno Setyowati, BP2LHK Kupang

14.00 - 14.10

An Additional Economic Value of Velvet From Captivity Breeding of Timor Deer in Dramaga Forest Research

Mariana Takandjandji & Anita Rianti, Forest Research and Development Center

14.10 - 14.20

Living Strategy of Sharecropper Household in Sumbawa District, West Nusa Tenggara and Tasikmalaya Districts, West Java

Dian Diniyati & Budiman Achmad, Balai Litbang Teknologi Agroforestry, Ciamis

14.20 - 14.30

Value of Vegetation Biodiversity for Adat Law Community of Kasepuhan Karang

Dian Charity Hidayat, Surati Surati, Sylviani Sylviani, Niken Sakuntaladewi, Kuncoro Ariawan, P3SEKPI

14.30 - 14.40

Willingness to Pay Community for Water Resources Conservation in Lake Toba, Parapat City, Simalungun Regency, North Sumatera Province

Maskulino, Yongwon Seo, BP2LHK Aek Nauli

14.40 - 14.55

Coffee Break

14.55 - 15.05

Kebun-Ghepang: Ecological and Institutional Reference for Social Forestry at Highlands of Sumatra

Edwin Martin, Ari Nurlia, Nanang Herdiana, Bambang Tejo Premono, BP2LHK Palembang

15.05 - 15.15

Income Sustainability of Private Forest Farmer in Ciamis District, West Java: Strategic Option

Budiman Achmad & Dian Diniyati, Balai Litbang Teknologi Agroforestry, Ciamis

15.15 -15.25

Land Tenure Conflict Resolution Strategy in Solok Buntu Resort, Berbak-Sembilang National Park

Ari Nurlia, Efendi A. Waluyo, and Wijaya H. Asmara, BP2LHK Palembang

15.25 - 15.35

Could Paludiculture really support peatland restoration?

Ibnu Budiman, World Resources Institute

15.35 - 15.45

Revegetation of Peatlands in West Kalimantan with Superior Commodities

Aditya Hani, Balai Litbang Teknologi Agroforestry, Ciamis

15.45 - 15.55

Diversity and Abundance of Peat Soil Arthropods in Various Shorea balangeran Cropping Patterns in Ogan Komering Ilir, South Sumatra

Sri Utami, Imam Muslimin, Agus Kurniawan, Fatahul Azwar, Purwanto Purwanto

BP2LHK Palembang

15.55 - 16.05

The Smelter Company support for Indonesia Biodiversity

Saptohadi Prayetno, PT. SMELTING Indonesia

16.05 - 16.10

Closing Parallel Session II.1

16.40 - 17.10

Plenary: Resume and Closing - Appreciation for the Best Presenter and Poster

 

 

 

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019

SESSION II.2 -  PARALLEL

Innovative Solutions for Managing Tropical Forests and Conserving Biodiversity to Support SDGs

MEETING ROOM C - 2nd Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR 

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

13.30 - 16.20

Paper/Oral Presentation

13.30 - 13.40

Chairperson: Ir. Agustinus Tampubolon, M.Sc. 

Policy and Actions for Biodiversity Conservation

Future Research in Managing Biodiversity

Monitoring of Forest Biodiversity at Different Spatial Scales

13.40 - 13.50

Ecotourism Implementation for Tropical Forest Resource Conservation in Indonesia: Legal Aspects

Ardiyanto Wahyu Nugroho, Balitek KSDA Samboja

13.50 - 14.00

Fragmented biogas programs affect barriers to biodigester dissemination

Ibnu Budiman, World Resources Institute

14.00 - 14.10

A Review of Anoa Conservation Efforts in Sulawesi, Indonesia

Diah Irawati Dwi Arini, BP2LHK Manado

14.10 - 14.20

Optimization of Sustainable Forest Management in a REDD+ Framework

Rinaldi Imanuddin, Forest Research and Development Center

14.20 - 14.30

Regulatory review for sustainable peatland management in Central Kalimantan

Rizky Januar Haryanto, World Resources Institute

14.30 - 14.40

Challenges in initiating sustainable Tarsius fuscus’ creative ecotourism at Bantimurung Bulusaraung National Park

Indra ASLP Putri, BP2LHK Makassar

14.40 - 14.55

Coffee Break

14.55 - 15.05

Ex Situ Conservation of Threatened Orchids in Bogor Botanical Garden

Eka Martha Della Rahayu, Research Centre for Plant Conservation and Botanic Gardens, LIPI

15.05 - 15.15

Sophisticated conservation strategy for Taxus sumatrana, a species with limited geographical distribution yet limitless benefit and economic value

Eka Novriyanti, Balai Litbang Teknologi Serat Tanaman Hutan, Kuok, Riau

15.15 -15.25

Scientific approaches to address challenges the biodiversity sustainable utilization on small island : case study Marampit Island

Ady Suryawan, BP2LHK Manado

15.25 - 15.35

 

In Vitro Propagation of White Mahang (Macaranga hypoleuca Muell Arg.)

Hani Sitti Nuroniah, Rina Bogidarmanti, Forest Research and Development Center

15.35 - 15.45

Identification of Potential Rattan Species from Batam, Indonesia

Titi Kalima & Rizki Ary Fambayun, Forest Research and Development Center

15.45 - 15.55

Wild Durians of Kalimantan and Their Ex Situ Conservation

Sudarmono, Research Centre for Plant Conservation and Botanic Gardens, LIPI

15.55 - 16.05

Presentation Unilever

16.05 - 16.10

Closing Parallel Session II.2

16.40 - 17.10

Plenary: Resume and Closing - Appreciation for the Best Presenter and Poster

 

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019

SESSION II.3 -  PARALLEL

Innovative Solutions for Managing Tropical Forests and Conserving Biodiversity to Support SDGs 

MEETING ROOM D - 2nd Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

13.30 - 16.20

Paper/Oral Presentation

13.30 - 13.40

Chairperson: Dr. Hesti Lestari Tata 

Natural Disturbance and Biodiversity in Forests and Landscapes

Biodiversity, Climate Change and Ecosystem Function

13.40 - 13.50

Litter Productivity and Leaf Litter Nutrient Return of Three Native Tree Species in Tropical Drained Peatland, Riau - Indonesia

Ahmad Junaedi, Balai Litbang Teknologi Serat Tanaman Hutan, Kuok, Riau

13.50 - 14.00

Effects of Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Inoculation to Growth and Changes of Micropropagated Eucalyptus pellita and Acacia crassicarpa in Nursery

Luciasih Agustini, Forest Research and Development Center

14.00 - 14.10

The Effect of Fertilizer on the Growth of Bambang lanang (Michelia champaca L) Seedling at Oil Palm Mesocarp Fiber Media

Enggar Apriyanto, Bengkulu University

14.10 - 14.20

GC-MS Analysis of Bioactive Compounds in Ethanolic Extract of Sterculia quadrifida R.Br.

Siswadi, BP2LHK Banjarbaru

14.20 - 14.30

Study of Recovery Rates of Natural Forest Stands after Logging in East Kalimantan

Farida Herry Susanty, B2P2EHD Samarinda

14.30 - 14.40

Population Assessment of the Endangered and Valuable Timber Tree Torem (Manilkara kanosiensis) in Customary Forest of Lorulun, Yamdena Island, Indonesia

Iyan Robiansyah, Bogor Botanical Garden

14.40 - 14.55

Coffee Break

14.55 - 15.05

Species Diversity and Threats on V. Javanica’s Habitat in the Ciangir Forest, Indonesia

Rizki Ary Fambayun, Titi Kalima & Henti Hendalastuti Rachmat, Forest Research and Development Center

15.05 - 15.15

Species Selection for Priority Species Restoration in Samboja Research Forest, East Kalimantan

Subekti Rahayu, World Agroforestry/ICRAF

15.15 -15.25

Complex Agroforestry System in Wan Abdul Rachman Forest Park: Composition and Characteristics of Food-producing Plant

Minar Ningsih & Murniati, Forest Research and Development Center

15.25 - 15.35

Soil Surface Run Off and Erosion on Various Sengon (Falcataria moluccana (Miq.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes) - Based Agroforestry Patterns in Small Scale Private Forest, Sumber Urip Village, Blitar- East Java

Pratiwi, Forest Research and Development Center

15.35 - 15.45

Response of Peatland Ground Water Level  in The Natural Forest, Ex-Peatland and Mix Plantation Areas of Kampar Peninsula, Riau Province

Maryani, Forestry Faculty, Gadjah Mada University

15.45 - 15.55

 

The Influence of Teak Plantation Areas on Water Yield and Peak Discharge

Tyas Mutiara Basuki, Irfan B. Pramono NF, BPPTDAS Solo

15.55 – 16.05

Using Plot Models for Learning Process Development of Knowledge Management System on Peatland Restoration in Peatland Hydrological Unit

Dr. Haris Gunawan, Deputy of Research and Development; BRG

16.05 - 16.10

Closing Parallel Session II.3

16.40 - 17.10

Plenary: Resume and Closing - Appreciation for the Best Presenter and Poster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019

SESSION III -  PARALLEL

Innovative Solutions for Managing Tropical Forests and Conserving Biodiversity to Support SDGs

BALLROOM I - 1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

TIME

ACTIVITIES

16.10 - 16.40

POSTER  VIEWING AND PRESENTATION OF SELECTED POSTERS

16.10 – 16.40

Chairperson: Dr. Sofian Iskandar (FRDC)

Identifying Long-Term Changes in Land Cover in Papua Using Google Earth Engine (GEE) Database and Processing

Jarot Pandu Panji Asmoro, BP2LHK Manokwari

The Specificity Association Dipterocarps with Ectomycorrhizal Fungi to Support Rehabilitation of Degraded Tropical Rainforest

Maliyana Ulfa, BP2LHK Palembang

Pest Attack of bagworm on Shorea balangeran in the Plot of Degraded Peatland Restoration

Asmaliyah Akhmad, Etik Ernawati Hadi, BP2LHK Palembang

Choices of Crops on Establishing of Agroforestry Plot in Peatland in Rasau Jaya Dua Village, West Kalimantan, Indonesia

Sanudin, Balai Litbang Teknologi Agroforestry, Ciamis

Effect of Vegetation Composition on Wild Forest Honey Bee (Apis dorsata Fabr.) in Kampar Regency

Avry Pribadi, Balai Litbang Teknologi Serat Tanaman Hutan, Kuok, Riau

Effect of some plant extracts and chemical fungicide on Viability and Percentage of Seed-Borne Fungal Infection on Kaliandra (Calliandra callothyrsus) Seed

Tati Suhati, BP2TPTH Ciheleut

Farmers' Socio-Economic Conditions and Financial Feasibility Analysis of Pepper Farming (Piper nigrum L.) on Three Patterns of Garden Management in Southeast Sulawesi

Eva Fauziyah, Balai Litbang Teknologi Agroforestry, Ciamis

Growth performance of sengon (Falcataria mollucana) and manglid (Magnolia champaca) at different spacing distance

Aditya Hani, Balai Litbang Teknologi Agroforestry, Ciamis

Empowerment Effort for Surrounding Forest Community Living in Buffer Zone and Traditional Zone in Bukit Tigapuluh National Park (BTNP)

Andhika Silva Yunianto, Balai Litbang Teknologi Serat Tanaman Hutan, Kuok, Riau

The growth of rattan spines in organic media

Agung Wahyu Nugroho, BPPTDAS Solo

 

Utilisation of Invasive Alien Species (IAS) by Communities Around Cibodas Biosphere Reserve: a Recommendation for Invasive Alien Species Management and Policy

Aisyah Handayani, Syafitri Hidayati, Cibodas Botanical Garden, LIPI;  IPB

Damage level of Sengon Community Forest Based on Tree Vitality Indicators at Serang District, Banten Province

Kurniawati Purwaka Putri et al., BP2TPTH Ciheleut

Risk governance on peatland management: The long-standing quest to reduce vulnerability to fires in Indonesia

Ibnu Budiman, World Resources Institute

Growth And Intensity of Gall Rust Attacks on Falcataria Moluccana in Mixed Cropping Patterns at Ciamis, West Java

Benyamin Dendang, Balai Litbang Teknologi Agroforestry, Ciamis

Management and Cultivation of Ebony (Diospyros celebica Bakh.)

Suhartati, Didin Alfaizin, BP2LHK Makassar

Reforestation by Direct Seeding of Gmelina arborea Using Seed Briquettes: Composition, Size and Site Preparation and Sowing Date

Evayusvita Rustam, Dede J. Sudrajat, BP2TPTH Ciheleut

Agroforestry Pattern for Pepper (Piper nigrum L.) Cultivation to Decrease Foot Rot Disease Attack

Endah Suhaendah, Eva Fauziyah, Gerhard ES Manurung, Balai Litbang Teknologi Agroforestry, Ciamis

Estimation of Tropical Peatland Forest Canopy Cover in Kampar Peninsula Using UAV Aerial Photograph

M. Chrisna Satriagasa, Universitas Gadjah Mada

Pot Host and Media Treatments towards Kayu Papi’s (Exocarpus latifolius R.Br) Growth Heny Rianawati, Aziz Umroni, Siswadi, BP2LHK Kupang

The Effect of Several Planting Media on the Growth of Red Jabon Seedlings (Anthocephalus macrophyllus (Roxb.) Havil

Arif Irawan, BP2LHK Manado

Sustainable Community Empowerment Model of Giam Siak Kecil – Bukit Batu Biosphere Reserve Area, Riau Province

Arbaini, Tengku Harunur Rasyid, Elnovrian Purnama Saghita, Gevisioner, Badan Penelitian dan Pengembangan Provinsi Riau

Flower and Fruit Development and Flower-Visiting Insects of Gmelina (Gmelina arborea Roxb.)

Agus Astho Pramono, Evayusvita Rustam, Dida Syamsuwida, Kurniawati Purwaka Putri, Dharmawati Djam'an, Endang Pujiastuti, BP2TPTH Ciheleut

Vatica javanica subsp. Javanica v Slooten, a New Record of Dipterocarp for Java

Titi Kalima, Rizki Ary Fambayun, Forest Research and Development Center

 

Honeybee Productivity and Honey Quality Assessment of Panaan Village, Berau District, East Kalimantan

Andrian Fernandes, B2P2EHD Samarinda

Community Adaptation to the 'Zero Burning' Policy on Peatlands: a case study of Rengas Merah-Riding and Senasih Mulya-Kayu Labu, Ogan Komering Ilir Regency, South Sumatra Province

Efendi Agus Waluyo, BP2LHK Palembang

Mulberry and Silkworm Plasma Bank

Retno Agustarini, Forest Research and Development Center

Potential Estimation of Mahogany (Swietenia sp) Fruit Productivity through Leaf Nutrient Status

 Endang Pujiastuti, Agus Astho Pramono, Kurniawati Purwaka Putri, Dida Syamsuwida, Dharmawati Djam'a, BP2TPTH Ciheleut

Effect of Biopore Infiltration Holes and Cross Drain on Soil Properties in Skid Road and Production Natural Forest

Diana Prameswari, Forest Research and Development Center

Conservation Effort through Artificial Seed Formation for Orchid Collection of Bogor Botanic Gardens

Popi Aprilianti & Elizabeth Handini, Research Center for Plant Conservation and Botanic Gardens, Indonesian Institute of Sciences

16.40 - 17.10

Plenary: Resume and Closing - Appreciation for the Best Presenter and Poster

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019 

SESSION I - PLENARY

Translating Science into Climate Policy and Action 

BALLROOM III -  1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

07.00 – 08.30

REGISTRATION

08.30 – 08.45

Opening

08.45 – 09.00

Opening Remarks

09.00 – 12.10

KEYNOTE SPEECHES

 

Chairperson: Dr. Niken Sakuntaladewi

09.00 – 09.20

Connecting Science to a Dynamic Policy Context: Experience from Community Forestry Research in Indonesia

Dr. Digby Race, University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia

09.20 – 09.40

Mangrove Conservation: A Natural Solution to Climate Change

Dr. Virni Budi Arifanti, Center for enter for Research and Development on Social, Economy, Policy and Climate Change - FOERDIA

09.40 – 10.00

Bamboo as a Significant Resource for Environmental Sustainability

Brian Cohen, The International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation (INBAR) 

10.00 – 10.20

Support TNC to the Implementation REDD+ and the Success of NDC in Indonesia William McGoldrick, The Nature Conservacy

10.20 – 10.40

Climate Mitigation Action Through Renewable Energy

Firman Taufick - PT. North Sumatera Hydro Energy

10.40 – 11.00

Support GGGI to the Implementation REDD+ and the Success of NDC in Indonesia Marcel J. Silvius, The Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI)

11.00 – 11.20

Mobilising International Supports for Climate Actions in Indonesia

Dr. Zahrul Muttaqin, Ministry of Environment and Forestry, Indonesia

11.20 – 12.00

Discussion

12.00 – 12.10

Photo Session

12.10 -13.00

LUNCH BREAK

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019 

SESSION II.1 - PARALLEL

Translating Science into Climate Policy and Action 

BALLROOM III -  1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

13.00 – 15.30

ORAL PRESENTATION

 

Chairperson: Dr. I Wayan Susi Dharmawan

Subtheme: Climate Policy

13.00 – 13.10

Climate Mitigation Action Through Renewable Energy

Agus Joko Ismanto, North Sumatra Hydro Energy-NSHE

13.10 – 13.20

Prototype Initiatives Developed in REDD+ Implementation Efforts in East Kalimantan

Tien Wahyuni, Dipterocarp Research and Development Institute

13.20 – 13.30

What Students Know About Climate Change? A Case Study of High School Students in Samboja, Indonesia

A.W. Nugroho, Research and Development Institution for Natural Resources Conservation Technology

13.30 – 13.40

Restructuring of National Parks’s Budget toward Utilization of Carbon-Based Environmental Services in National Park

Fitri Nurfatriani, Center for Research and Development on Social, Economy, Policy, and Climate Change

13.40 – 14.15

Discussion

14.15 – 14.25

Gaps in Science and Policy Formulation of Climate Change: Perspective from University

Ani Mardiastuti, Department of Forest Resources Conservation and Ecotourism, Faculty of Forestry, Bogor Agricultural University

14.25 – 14.35

Carbon Stored in Tree Biomass of Cigerendeng Research Forest, Ciamis, West Java

Yonky Indrajaya, Forestry Research and Development Institute for Agroforestry Technology

14.35 – 14.45

Revisiting Peatland Fires Temporal, Climatic and Spatial Distributions and Their Implications on Fire Management Policy in Bengkalis, Riau Province, Indonesia

S. I. Maulana, Research Development and Innovation Institute of Manokwari

14.45 – 14.55

Economic and Environtmental Benefits of Peatland Policy for Plantation Forests

Arif Prabawa Widiatma, Direktorat Jenderal Pengelolaan Hutan Produksi Lestari

14.55 – 15.30

Discussion

15.30 – 15.45

COFFEE BREAK

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019

SESSION III.1– PARALLEL

International Seminar on Translating Science into Climate Policy and Action

BALLROOM III -  1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

15.45 – 17.25

ORAL PRESENTATION

 

Chairperson: Dr. Retno Maryani

Subtheme: Climate Policy

15.45 – 15.55

Policy Interventions in Developing Peat-Friendly Substitutes for Oil Palm: Case Study in Riau

Dede Rohadi, Center for International Forestry Research, Bogor, Indonesia

15.55 – 16.05

Climate Change Adaptation Strategy of Kasepuhan Karang Adat Law Community

Sylviani, Center for Research and Development on Social, Economy, Policy, and Climate Change

16.05 – 16.15

Strengthening Indonesian Production Forest Governance

Suryanto, Natural Resources Conservation Technology of Samboja

16.25 – 16.35

Discussion

16.35 – 16.45

Out of Fire Disaster: Dynamics of Livelihood and Adaptation Strategies of Rural Community on Peatland Use and Management

Bondan Winarno, Environment and Forestry Research Development Institute of Palembang

16.45 – 16.55

Challenges of Mangrove Management in Supporting Climate Change Mitigation Policy in East Kalimantan

Mimi Salminah, Center for Research and Development on Social, Economy, Policy, and Climate Change

16.55 – 17.05

Policy Review on Wood-based Biomassa Energy Development in View of Strengthening Incentive for Investment

Subarudi, Center for Research and Development on Social, Economy, Policy, and Climate Change

17.05 – 17.15

The Application of Economics in the Policy Formulation to Manage Peat Swamp Forests as Important Ecosystems in Climate Change

N. A. Ulya, Environment and Forestry Research and Development Institute of Palembang

17.15 – 17.25

Discussion

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019 

SESSION II.2– PARALLEL

Translating Science into Climate Policy and Action

MEETING ROOM E -  2nd Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

13.00 – 15.30

ORAL PRESENTATION

 

Chairperson: Dr. Yanto Rochmayanto

Subtheme: Environmental Management

13.00 – 13.10

Social Forestry for Improving  Environmental Quality: A Case Study in Pantar Island  Alor East Nusa Tenggara Province

Rahman Kurniadi, Environment and Forestry Research and Development Institute of Kupang

13.10 – 13.20

Common Pool Resources, Livelihood And Forest Fire in Riau Province

Eno Suwarno, Faculty of Forestry, Lancang Kuning University, Riau

13.20 – 13.30

Source of Income from HTR Areas in Boalemo: No Single Policy for Improving Welfare of the Communities

Aneka Prawesti Suka, Center for Research and Development on Social, Economy, Policy, and Climate Change

13.30 – 13.40

Development of Wood Pellets Processing Industry for Renewable Energy

Rachman Effendi & Agus Justianto, Center for Research and Development on Social, Economy, Policy, and Climate Change

13.40 – 14.00

Discussion

14.00 – 14.15

Benefit and Perceptions of People Towards Karst in Pangkep District, South Sulawesi

Nur Hayati, Environment and Forestry Research and Development Institute of Makassar

14.15 – 14.30

Making Community Forestry Work for Climate Change Mitigation: Case on Production Forest Areas in Veteran Jaya Village, South Sumatra Province, Indonesia

S. Lestari, Environment and Forestry Research and Development Institute of Palembang

14.30 – 14.45

Study of NTFP Trade Policy (Coffee and Porang) and Cross-Sector Market Intelligence

Rachman Effendi, Center for Research and Development on Social, Economy, Policy, and Climate Change

14.45-15.05

Discussion

15.05 – 15.45

COFFEE BREAK

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019 

SESSION III.2– PARALLEL

International Seminar on Translating Science into Climate Policy and Action 

MEETING ROOM E -  2nd Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 TIME

ACTIVITIES

15.45 – 17.25

ORAL PRESENTATION

 

Chairperson: Dr. Deden Djaenudin

Subtheme: Environmental Management

15.45 – 15.55

Observation of Peat Dome and Peatland Subsidence using DInSAR Analysis on PALSAR-2 Data (Study Case: Kampar Peninsula, Central Sumatra) (EO RA1) PI No. RA1A001

Yessy Arvelyna, PI: Civil Engineering & Eco-Technology Consultants

15.55 – 16.05

Changing Demographics and Social Economic Conditions are Creating an Opportunity for REDD+ to Support Rural Communities: A Case Study from The Middle Hills of Nepal

Bhawana K.C., Tropical Forests and People Research Centre, University of The Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia

16.05 – 16.15

Impact of Trainings on the Knowledge, Skill, Behavior and Income of Farmers Living Around Peatlands: Case Study in Riau Province

Mamat Rahmat, Environment and Forestry Research and Development Institute of Palembang

16.15 – 16.25

Discussion

16.25 – 16.35

Highly Grass Fine Fuel in Contributing Peat Fire in South Sumatra

Agus Kurniawan, Environment and Forestry Research and Development Institute of Palembang

16.35 – 16.45

Exploring the Benefits of Master Tree Growers (MTG) Training in Dealing with Climate Change, Case Studies in Gorontalo Province

Bugi Sumirat, Center for Research and Development on Social, Economy, Policy, and Climate Change

16.45 – 16.55

Empowering Local Community and Village to be Centre of Excellence on Fire Figthing

Kushartati Budiningsih, Center for Research and Development on Social, Economy, Policy, and Climate Change

16.55 – 17.05

Joint Production of Wood, Resin, and Carbon of Pine Plantation Forest in Java

Yonky Indrajaya, Forestry Research and Development Institute for Agroforestry Technology

17.05 – 17.25

Discussion

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019 

SESSION IV - PLENARY

BALLROOM III -  1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

TIME

ACTIVITIES

17.25 - 17.40

CLOSING 

17.25 – 17.30

Wrap – up – Dr. Subarudi

17.30 – 17.40

Closing Remarks – Head of Research and Development Center for Social, Economy, Policy and Climate Change

 

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019 

SESSION I - PLENARY

Adopting the Renewable Bioenergy and Waste Utilization to Support Circular Economy & Sustainable Environment

BALLROOM II -  1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

08.00 – 08.55

Registration

08.55 - 09.00

Opening by MC

09.00 - 09.05

Angklung music performance

09.05 - 09.10

Welcoming remark

09.10 - 09.20

Photo session

09.20 - 11.30

Plenary Session – Keynote Speechs

 

PIC: Dr. Wening Sri Wulandari

Chairperson: Prof. Dr. Yusram Massijaya                  

09.20 - 09.40

Nanocellulose and Biocatalyst for Bioenergy Development - Prof. Takuya Kitaoka

09.40 - 10.00

Bioenergy Development based on Forest Products - Prof. Wan Asma Ibrahim

10.00 - 10.20

Learn from nature: structure and properties of Cherry bark - Prof. Junji Sugiyama

10.20 - 10.40

Wood Properties for Bioenergy Development - Associate. Prof. Jugo Ilic

10.40 - 11.00

Enhancement the added value of sengon wood waste pulp as bioenergy raw material  for bioethanol production - Dr. Ina Winarni

11.00 - 11.30

Discussion

11.30 - 11.35

Souvenir handover

11.35 - 11.50

Martha Tilaar Presentation

11.50 - 13.00

Lunch Break

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019

SESSION II.1 - PARALLEL

Adopting the Renewable Bioenergy and Waste Utilization to Support Circular Economy & Sustainable Environment

BALLROOM II -  1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

13.00 - 15.10

Paper/Oral Presentation

 

Chairperson: Prof. Yusram Massijaya

13.00 - 13.10

Chemical composition of Cymbopogon nardus essential oil
and its boards spectrum benefit - Heru Wibisono

13.10 - 13.20

Application of Pulp and Paper Sludge Compost on Anthocephalus cadamba Seedlings in Ultisol and Peat Media - Siti Wahyuningsih

13.20 - 13.30

Durability of Fiber Boards Made of Jabon Wood and Andong Bamboo with Additional Active Charcoal Additives Against Invasion from Dry Wood Termites and Subterranean Termites - Deazy Rachmi Trisatya

13.30 - 13.40

Performance assessment of KOMBI, Energy-Saving Biomass Stove : A Gender Friendly Technology for Rural and Semi Urban Communities - Hunggul YSH Nugroho

13.40 - 13.50

Color Changes and Smoke Penetration of Jabon (Anthocephalus cadamba) and Pine (Pinus merkusii) Woods after Smoke Treatment - Imam Busyra A

13.50 - 14.10

Discussion

 

Chairperson: Prof. Takuya Kitaoka

14.10 - 14.20

Isolation and Characterization of Cellulose Nanofibers (CNFs) from Macaranga hypoleuca - Eko Sutrisno

14.20 - 14.30

The Characteristics of Thorny Bamboo (Bambusa blumeana) for Dissolving Pulp - Yeni Aprianis

14.30 - 14.40

Carboxylated-Cellulose Nanofibers from Oil Palm Empty Fruit Bunches Enhanced Extractive Fermentation in Microbial Bio-butanol Production - Novitri Hastuti

14.40 - 14.50

High Quality Sugarcane Bagasse-Citric Acid Particleboards - Firda Aulya Syamani

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019

SESSION III.1 - PARALLEL

Adopting the Renewable Bioenergy and Waste Utilization to Support Circular Economy & Sustainable Environment

BALLROOM II -  1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

15.10 – 16.20

Paper/Oral Presentation

 

Chairperson: Prof. Junji Sugiyama

15.10 - 15.20

Antioxidant Activities of Ethanol Extract of Red Jabon (Anthocephalus macrophyllus) - Yobo Endra Prananta

15.20 - 15.30

The Utilization of Sago Waste: Prospect and Challenges - Tengku Harunur Rasyid

15.30 - 15.40

Prospects of Biomass Wood Wastes as Natural Dye Stuffs for Batik Clothes and Other Woven Fabrics - Saefudin

15.40 – 15.50

The potency of biochar as bio conditioner and carbon-offset - Gusmailina

15.50 – 16.00

Potency of Diversity and Utilization of Rattan in Paru Village Forest, Sijunjung Regency, West Sumatra - Dona Octavia

16.00 - 16.20

Discussion

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019

SESSION II.2 - PARALLEL

Adopting the Renewable Bioenergy and Waste Utilization to Support Circular Economy & Sustainable Environment

MEETING ROOM A -  2nd Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

13.00 - 15.10

Paper/Oral Presentation

 

Chairperson: Associate. Prof. Jugo Ilic

13.00 - 13.10

Physicochemical Characteristics of West Sumatera`s Forest Honey - Michael Daru Enggar Wiratmoko

13.10 - 13.20

Anti-Oxidant and Anti-Diabetes Activities of Agarwood Extracts from Gyrinops versteegii (Gilg.) Domke and their Citotoxicity - Agus Sukito

13.20 - 13.30

Ethnomedicine, Phytochemical, and Toxicity Activity of Several Alleged Medicinal Plants from Sebangau National Park, Central Borneo - Gunawan Tri Sandi Pasaribu

13.30 - 13.40

Herbal Tea of Yellow Bitter Charm (Eurycoma longifolia Jack.) Leaves and Its Potential Analysis for Commercial Herbs Drink - Supartini

13.40 - 13.50

The potency of Development Glochidion sericeum as herbal medicine from Sumatra Forest - Etik Erna Wati

13.50 - 14.10

Discussion

14.10 - 14.20

Evaluation of a model using local features and a codebook for wood identification - Sung Wook Hwang

14.20 - 14.30

Two-dimensional microfibril angle mapping via polarization microscopy for wood classification - Yusuke Kita

14.30 - 14.40

Anatomical traits of Cryptomeria japonica tree rings studied by wavelet convolutional neural network - Takeshi Nakajima

14.40 - 14.50

Inventory of wooden ship materials and determination of its alternative materials through wood properties approach: case studies in the Riau Islands, the Northern and Southern Coast of Java - Listya Mustika Dewi

14.50 - 15.10

Discussion

 

 

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019

SESSION III.2 - PARALLEL

Adopting the Renewable Bioenergy and Waste Utilization to Support Circular Economy & Sustainable Environment

MEETING ROOM A -  2nd Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

15.10 – 16.20

Paper/Oral Presentation

 

Chairperson: Prof. Wan Asma Ibrahim

15.10 - 15.20

Farmers’ Economic Perceptions of Demonstration Plot Development of Calliandra calothyrsus Meisner Biomass Energy at Parungpanjang Research Forest: Findings from a Focus Group Discussion - Kresno Agus Hendarto

15.20 - 15.30

Adaptation and Productivity of Kaliandra for Biomass Energy Source - Yonky Indrajaya

15.30 - 15.40

Characteristics of Wood Pellet From 5 Years Old JPP Teak (Tectona grandis L.f.) - Iwan Gunawan

15.40 - 15.50

Utilization and cultivation opportunities of pelawan (Tristaniopsis obovata) as a biomas energy source in Southern Sumatera - Hengki Siahaan

15.50 - 16.00

Wood pellet production from timber harvesting residues: A green strategy to improve timber concession’s profitability - Ruslandi

16.00 - 16.20

Discussion

 

Day 2, 28th August 2019

SESSION IV - PLENARY

Adopting the Renewable Bioenergy and Waste Utilization to Support Circular Economy & Sustainable Environment

BALLROOM II -  1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

16.20 – 17.00

CLOSING CEREMONY

16.20 – 16.40

Resume – Prof. Dr. Gustan Pari

16.40 – 16.45

Announcement of the best presenter

16.45 – 17.00

Closing remark – Director of FPRDC

 

 

Day 3, 29th August 2019

SESSION I - PLENARY

Managing Forest Genetic Resources in Changing Environment and Landscapes

BALLROOM II - 1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

07.00 – 08.15

REGISTRATION

08.15 – 08.40

Opening (MC)

 

Opening Remark/ Welcoming

08.40 – 09.00

COFFEE BREAK

09.00 - 12.00

KEYNOTE SPEECHES

 

Chairperson:  Ida Bagus Putera Prathama*

09.00 – 09.30

Himlal Baral - CIFOR - Opportunities for restoring degraded land for food, energy and environment in Indonesia

09.30 – 10.00

Anto Rimbawanto - CFBTI  - Disease threats To Pulpwood plantations in Indonesia

10.00 – 10.30

Aulia Hasanusi, Perhutani  - Clonal Forestry on Teak (Tectona grandis) Homogenity and Productivity

 

Chairperson: Dr. Henry Bastaman*

10.30 – 11.00

Tsumura Yoshihiko, University of Tsukuba Japan - Moleculer for Tree Breeding

11.00 – 11.30

Chris Ketle, ETH Zurich - Genetic Conservation for Forest Trees in Millennium Generation

11.30 – 12.00

Dida Syamsuwida, Forest Tree Seed Technology Research and Development Centre, Bogor  -  Advances In Tropical Tree Seed Technology For High Quality Seed And Seedling Production

12.00 – 13.00

LUNCH BREAK

13.00 – 16.30

Pararel Paper/Oral Presentation (BALLROOM II + MEETING ROOM A +  MEETING ROOM C )

16.30 – 16.45

RESUME AND CLOSING  (BALLROOM II - 1st Floor)

 

 

Day 3, 29th August 2019

SESSION II.1 - PARALLEL

Managing Forest Genetic Resources in Changing Environment and Landscapes

BALLROOM II - 1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

13.15 – 15.15

PAPER/ORAL PRESENTATION

 

Chairperson: Dr. Nur Sumedi, S.Pi, MP

13.00 – 13.20

Nyamplung (Calophyllum inophyllum) for Bioenergy, Landscape Restoration and Suppporting Rural Livelihood in Indonesia

Invited speaker: Budi Leksono, Hamdan AA, Eritrina W, Trimaria H, Syed Rahman A, Himlal B

CFBTI, CIFOR

13.20 – 13.35

Determination of seed density of several species of forest trees to improve the successful seed germination

Nurhasybi, Naning Yuniarti

Forest Tree Seed Technology Research and Development Centre, Bogor

13.35 – 13.50

Variation of the phenotype and genotype of the Muna Teak seedling (Tectona grandis) resulting from gamma ray irradiation

Ratna Damayanti Sianturi

Balai Litbang Teknologi Perbenihan Tanaman Hutan Ciheuleut

13.50 – 14.05

Effect of Plant Preservative Mixture in Tissue Culture Sterilization of Casuarina equisetifolia: An Alternative Fiber Source for Papermaking

Asri Insiana Putri, Prastyono, Liliek Haryjanto, Toni Herawan, Anis Fauzi, Endin Izudin, Arif Setiawan, Suprihati, Rudi Hartono, Dolly Priatna, B Herdiantara, Suharyanto, I Wahno

1) CFBTI

2) Conservation Sustainability & Stakeholder Engagement, Asia Pulp & Paper, Indonesia

3) Program Pascasarjana Universitas Pakuan Bogor

4) Research & Development, PT. Arara Abadi, Riau, Sumatera

14.05 – 14.20

Screening of genetic material to mitigate disease risk in forest plantation

Bayo Alhusaeri Siregar, Heru Indrayadi, Yusup Randy Kurniawan, Fahrizawati, Budi Tjahjono

Plant Protection Dept, Research & Development Sinarmas Forestry,Riau, Sumatera

14.20 – 14.35

The establishment of permanent sample plots for forest carbon measurement in Loa Haur Education and Training Forest

Rahimahyuni Fatmi Noor'an, Nurul Silva Lestari, Agung Suprianto

1) Dipterocarps Research Center, Forest Research Development and Innovation Agency, Samarinda, East Kalimantan

2) Social Economic Forest Policy and Climate Change Center

14.35 - 14.50

Vegetation Structure and Potential of Blue Carbon based on Hydromorphic Degraded Mangrove in the Northern Part Manokwari, West Papua

Hendri, Yayan Hadiyan, Yan Piet Rumbruren, Soetjipto Moeljono, R. Maturbongs

1) Faculty of Forestry, Papua University

2) CFBTI

14.50 – 15.00

-

15.00 – 15.15

COFFEE BREAK




 

Day 3, 29th August 2019

SESSION III.1 - PARALLEL

Managing Forest Genetic Resources in Changing Environment and Landscapes

BALLROOM II -  1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

15.15 – 16.30

PAPER/ORAL PRESENTATION

 

Chairperson: Anto Rimbawanto (CFBTI Yogya)

15.15 – 15.30

Engaging Women in Managing Social Forestry

Septrina Frisca Tobing

World Resources Indonesia (WRI)

15.30 – 15.45

Nondestructive and Destructive Method for COI gene Isolation from Coleoptera Anindya Safita Ningtias, Istiana Prihatini

CFBTI

15.45 – 16.00

Forest Landscape Monitoring Using Radarsat Technology: A Case Study in Giam Siak Kecil-Bukit Batu Biosphere Reserve, Riau, Indonesia

Dolly Priatna, Supriatno Supriatno, Marco van der Kooij, Rolf M Jensen, Muhamad Ardhianto

1) Sustainability and Stakeholder Engagement Division, Asia Pulp and Paper Group

2) Study Program of Environment Management, Postgraduate Program, Pakuan University

3) Maxar, Ottawa, Canada

 

16.00 – 16.15

Taphrina as Model Plant Pathogenic Yeasts Infecting Forest and Model Plant Species Margaretta Christita, Eveliina Karjalainen, Kai Wang. Jarkko Salojarvi, Kirk Overmyer

1) Viikki Plant Science Centre and Organismal and Evolutionary Biology Research Program, Faculty of Biological and Environmental Sciences, University of Helsinki, Finland.

2) Environment and Forestry Research and Development Institute of Manado, Indonesia.

3) Population Genomics and System Biology, School of Biological Sciences, Nanyang Technological University

16.15 – 16.30

Soil quality evaluation of Mulberry land at silk industry center in South Sulawesi

C. Andriyani Prasetyawati, Heri Suryanto

Makassar Research and Development Center for Environment and Forestry

16.30 –  16.45

RESUME AND CLOSING  (BALLROOM II - 1st Floor)

 

 

Day 3, 29th August 2019

SESSION II.2 - PARALLEL

Managing Forest Genetic Resources in Changing Environment and Landscapes

BALLROOM I – 1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

13.00 – 14.50

PAPER/ORAL PRESENTATION

 

Chairperson: Drs. Jonny Holbert Panjaitan, M.Sc

13.00 – 13.20

Seed Handling of Specific Forest Tree Species : "Recalcitrant and Intermediate Seed"

Invited Speaker – Yulianti

Forest Tree Seed Technology Research and Development Centre, Bogor

13.20 – 13.35

Evaluation of Five Seeds Types of Medicine Plants in The Nursery Level

Lukman Hakim

CFBTI

13.35 – 13.50

Exploration of Medicinal Plant in Telaga Village Langkat District Sumatera Utara Province

Rahmawaty,PhD, J B Samosir R Amalia, S Frastika. A Rauf and R Batubara

1) Department of Forest Management, Faculty of Forestry, Universitas Sumatera Utara

2) Faculty of Agriculture, Universitas Sumatera Utara, Medan, Sumatera Utara

13.50 – 14.05

Structure and Composition of Vegetation and Carbon Stock Calculation in a Natural Lowland Forest of Plantation Forest Landscape

Dolly Priatna, Nur M. Heriyanto, Ismayadi Samsoedin, Supriatno, Urip Wiharjo, Edi Laksana

1) Study Program of Environment Management, Postgraduate Program, Pakuan University

2) Sustainability and Stakeholder Engagement Division, Asia Pulp and Paper Group

3) Belantara Foundation

4) Research, Development and Inovation Agency, Ministry of Environment and Forestry of Indonesia

5) Sahabat Pohon Foundation

14.05 – 14.20

Genetic structure of Giam populations in Sumatera based on RAPD Markers

AYPBC Widyatmoko, Istiana Prihatini, and Dodi Frianto

CFBTI

14.20 – 14.35

Seed Source Potential and In Situ Conservation of Kulim (Scorodocarpus borneensis Becc) In PT. Arara Abadi, Riau, Sumatera

Liliek Haryjanto, Asri Insiana Putri, Prastyono Prastyono, Toni Herawan, Anis Fauzi, Dolly Priatna, Bambang Herdyantara, Syarif Hidayat, Johannes Johannes, Hidayat Hidayat

1) CFBTI

2) Asia Pulp and Paper Group, Jakarta, Indonesia

3) Program Pasca Sarjana Universitas Pakuan Bogor

4) PT. Arara Abadi, Riau, Sumatera

14.35 - 14.50

Predicting the potential distribution of Taxus sumatrana using maximum entropy modeling

Muhammad Hadi Saputra, Ahmad Dany Sunandar

Environment and Forestry Research and Development Institute of Aek Nauli

14.50 – 15.00

Challenges and Opportunities for Integrated Peatland Management in Central Kalimantan : Application of Contextual Interaction Theory Framework

Rizky Haryanto

World Resources Indonesia (WRI)

15.00 – 15.15

COFFEE BREAK




 

Day 3, 29th August 2019

SESSION III.2 - PARALLEL

Managing Forest Genetic Resources in Changing Environment and Landscapes

BALLROOM – 1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

15.15 – 16.30

PAPER/ORAL PRESENTATION

 

Chairperson: Dida Syamsuwida

15.15 – 15.30

Genetic structure of Calophyllum inophyllum in Dompu natural forest

ILG Nurtjahjaningsih, Istiana Prihatini, Maryatul Qiptiyah dan Anto Rimbawanto

CFBTI

15.30 – 15.45

Ebony (Diospyros celebica Bakh) conservation

Merryana Kiding Allo, dan Baharuddin Nurkin

Makassar Research and Development Center for Environment and Forestry

15.45 – 16.00

Molecular characterization of Indonesian Gonystylus species

Istiana Prihatini, and AYPBC Widyatmoko

CFBTI

16.00 – 16.15

The Ex-situ Conservation of Suren (Toona sinensis Roem): Adaptability, Growth and Its Genetic parameters

Yayan Hadiyan, Liliek Haryjanto, Jayusman Jayusman

CFBTI

16.15 – 16.30

Genetic diversity of Shorea producing tengkawang populations in Kalimantan based on SSR Markers

Purnamila Sulistyawati, AYPBC Widyatmoko, Rizki Maharani

CFBTI

16.30 – 16.45

RESUME AND CLOSING  (BALLROOM II - 1st Floor)

 

 

Day 3, 29th August 2019

SESSION II.3 - PARALEL

Managing Forest Genetic Resources in Changing Environment and Landscapes

MEETING ROOM A - 2nd Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

13.00 – 14.50

PAPER/ORAL PRESENTATION

 

Chairperson: Aulia Hasanusi (Perhutani)

13.00 – 13.20

Teak wood industry: problematic and solution

Invited Speaker: Arga Pramudita

Puslitbang Perhutani

13.20 – 13.35

Wood Ultrastructure of Jabon Merah (Anthocephalus macrophyllus) from South Sulawesi based Genetic Diversity

Siti Halimah Larekeng, Nurul Muhlisah Mompewa, Andi Detti Yunianti

1) Graduate Students, Forestry Science, Faculty of Forestry, Hasanuddin University, Makassar.

2) Processing and Utilization of Forest Products Laboratory, Faculty of Forestry, Hasanuddin University, Makassar

3) Biotechnology and Tree Breeding Laboratory, Faculty of Forestry, Hasanuddin University, Makassar

13.35 – 13.50

Impact of breeding in managing genetic resources: a review referencing with Acacias and Eucalypts

Arif Nirsatmanto

CFBTI

13.50 – 14.05

Technological Innovation of Muna Teak (Tectona grandis L.) and Its Contribution toward the Increasing of the Social Economy of Sharecroppers in Muna District, Southeast Sulawesi, Indonesia

Desmiwati, M Zanzibar, Naning Yuniarti, Yulianti, Ratna Uli D

Forest Tree Seed Technology Research and Development Center

14.05 – 14.20

Impact of Within Family Variation on Growth Superiority of Improved Seed of Eucalyptus pellita Observed in Gain Trial

Betty Rahma H, Sri Sunarti, Arif Nirsatmanto, Teguh Setyaji, Dwi Kartikaningtyas, Surip

CFBTI

14.20 – 14.35

Trends of genetic parameters and stand volume productivity of selected clones of Eucalyptus pellita observed in clonal trials in Wonogiri, Central Java

Dwi Kartikaningtyas, Arif Nirsatmanto, Sri Sunarti, Teguh Setyaji, Betty Rahma Handayani, Surip

CFBTI

14.35 - 14.50

In The Palm of Your Hand : Increasing Uptake of CSPO in Indonesian Markets Aurora Maria Sarah

World Resources Indonesia (WRI)

14.50 – 15.00

-

15.00 – 15.15

COFFEE BREAK

 

Day 3, 29th August 2019

SESSION III.2 - PARALLEL

Managing Forest Genetic Resources in Changing Environment and Landscapes

MEETING ROOM A - 2nd Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

15.15 – 16.30

PAPER/ORAL PRESENTATION

 

Chairperson: Novinci Muharyani (Puslitbang Perhutani)           

15.15 – 15.30

Antinutrient Content of Sonneratia sp and Rhizophora mucronata Fruit Flour from Kupang District, East Nusa Tenggara

Ermi E Koeslulat, Sigit B.Prabawa

Environment and Forestry Research and Development Institute of Kupang

15.30 – 15.45

Utilization of Tuba (Derris elliptica) Extract as a Natural Preservative for Preserving the Gewang (Corypha utan) Midrib from Soil Termite Attacks

Sigit Baktya Prabawa, E E Koeslulat and WO Muliastuty

Environment and Forestry Research and Development Institute of Kupang

15.45 – 16.00

Biomass and Coppicing Ability of Genetically Improved Calliandra calothyrsus for Wood-Energy with Different Spacing

Rina Laksmi Hendrati, Nur Hidayati, Siti Husna Nurrohmah

CFBTI

16.00 – 16.15

Relationship between Acacia mangium Acacia auriculiformis hybrids and their parents based on leaves and roots anatomy features

Sri Sunarti, Arif Nirsatmanto, Intan Permatasari, Suharyanto

1) CFBTI

2) Faculty of Biology, Gadjah Mada University

16.15 – 16.30

Land Suitability for Kemiri (Aleurites mollucana) as One of Multy Purpose Tree Species at Community Agroforestry Land in Langkat District North Sumatra Rahmawati Rahmawaty, S Frastika, A Rauf and R Batubara

1) Department of Forest Management, Faculty of Forestry, Universitas Sumatera Utara, Jl. Tridharma Ujung No.1, Kampus USU Medan, Sumatera Utara,  Indonesia 20155

2) Faculty of Agriculture, Universitas Sumatera Utara

16.30 – 16.45

RESUME AND CLOSING   (BALLROOM II - 1st Floor)

 

 

Day 3, 29th August 2019

SESSION I - PLENARY

Improvement of Environmental Quality

BALLROOM III -  1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

07.30 – 08.00

REGISTRATION

08.00 – 08.05

Opening - MC

08.05 – 0810

Opening Remark

08.10 – 08.25

COFFEE BREAK

09.15 - 12.35

KEYNOTE SPEECHES

08.25 - 08.30

Chairperson:  Dr . Ir. Hefni Efendi

08.30 - 09.00

Herman Hermawan, P3KLL -  Role of sceince and technology to support the improvement of environmental quality

09.00 - 09.30

Prof. Arizono Koji, JICA   State of the art of mercury research in Asia Pasific Region

09.30 - 10.00

Prof. Nguyen Thi Kim Oanh, Asia Institute of Technology Thailand, Acid deposition in South East Asia

10.00 - 10.30

Dr. Ghufron Zaid, M.Sc -   Institutional development of environmental metrology to strengthen national metrology infrastructure"

10.30 - 11.00

Jhony Holbert Panjaitan - Alternative methods for reforestation and land rehabilitation to reduce the plastics waste in forest areas

11.00 – 12.00

Discussion

12.00 – 13.00

LUNCH BREAK

 

 

Day 3, 29th August 2019

SESSION II.1 - PARALLEL

Improvement of Environmental Quality

MEETING ROOM B  -  2nd Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

13.10 - 16.45

PAPER/ORAL PRESENTATION

13.10 – 13.20

Moderator: Desy Ekawati , S.Hut, M.Sc

13.20 - 13.30

Impact of acid deposition on the presence of plankton in Situ Patengan Bandung

Efadeswarni, Retno Puji Lestari, Nurrahmah Azizah - P3KLL

13.30 – 13.40

Characteristic of Acid Deposition’s Pollutant Sources in Serpong and Jakarta  using the PMF model and PCA analysis, Rita Muhktar – P3KLL

13.40 – 13.50

Evaluation of regional simulation of surface ozone over Southeast Asia using ground-based observation at two existing Global Atmospheric Watch stations

Didin Agustian Permadi1, Nguyen Thi Kim Oanhr2, Robert Vautard3

13.50 – 14.20

Discussion

14.20 - 14.30

Measurement of Organochlorine Residue (OCS) in Environment

Yunesfi Syofyan - P3KLL

14.30 – 14.40

Mercury (Hg) in Multi Media around Artisanal Small-Scale Gold Mining (ASGM) in several locations in Indonesia

Alfrida Esther Suoth - P3KLL

14.40 – 14.50

Assigned  Value Determination by Expert Concensus on Heavy Metals Proficiency Testing for Environmental Laboratory 2018

Rizqika Rahman – P3KLL

14.50 – 15.00

A review :  floating net cage waste management to sustainability service life of Cirata reservoir

Ady Suryawan – B2LHK Manado

15.00 – 15.30

Discussion

15.30 - 15.45

Coffee Break

15.45 – 15.55

Bird Community Changes Across Gradient of habitat Quality in the Urban Green Open Space

Ani Mardiastuti - IPB

15.55 – 16.05

Ground  Water Quality in Natural Forest and Plantation Forest (A Case Study in Cacthment Area of Lake Rawapening, Semarang District Central Java)

Agus Wuryanta – BPTKP DAS Surakarta

16.05 – 16.15

Best management practice should prioritize the independent farmers to stop haze

Prayoto Tonoto - Hiroshima University

16.15 – 16.25

Waste water quality monitoring online system

Satmoko Yudo-BPPT

   16.25-16.40

Conclusion

16.40 – 16.45

Closing Remark

 

Day 3, 29th August 2019

SESSION II.2 - PARALLEL

Improvement of Environmental Quality

BALLROOM III  -  1st Floor, IPB ICC BOGOR

TIME

ACTIVITIES

13.00 - 16.45

PAPER/ORAL PRESENTATION

13.10 – 13.20

Moderator: Prof. Chairil Anwar Siregar

13.20 - 13.30

Post Mining Land Reclamation and Bukit Asam contribution to Environmental Management in the Mining Area (sponsor)

13.30 – 13.40

The Impact of land use and socio-economic changes in water catchment area on total suspended solid (TSS) in Lake Toba

Alfonsus H. Harianja, Alfrida Ester Suoth, Ernawita Nazir, Grace S. Saragih, Ridwan Fauzi, Muhammad Yusup Hidayat- P3KLL

13.40 – 13.50

Investigation of Surface Runoff in the Intensive Farming Practises of Upstream Merawu Watershed, Indonesia

Hatma Suryatmojo - UGM

13.50 – 14.20

Community behavior study in domestic waste management around watersheds

Messalina Lovenia Salampessy - UNB

14.20 - 14.30

Microplastics in Digestive Tracts of Fish from Jakarta Bay

Efadeswarni, Andriantoro, Nurohmah Azizah – P3KLL

14.30 – 14.40

Discussion

14.40 – 14.50

Measuring the Cisadane River through Pollution Indicator Parameters

Sri Unon Purwati – P3KLL

14.50 – 15.00

Evaluation of Waste Management Institutional Regulations in the Yogyakarta, Sleman, and Bantul Metropolitan

Melania Hanny Aryantie, Muhamad Yusup Hidayat – P3KLL

15.00 – 15.30

Trend of Water Polution in Ciliwung River

Ridwan Fauzi, Dewi Ratnaningsih, Eva Lindasari Nasution, Oktaria Diah Pitalokasari, Niniek Triana Wardhani – P3KLL

15.30 - 15.45

Low Cost and Portable Sound Reduction Box: Innovation for Acoustic Material Performance Measurement

Budi Purwanto, Melania Hanny Aryantie, Zulfachmi Zulfachmi, Rina Aprishanty  - P3KLL

15.45 – 15.55

Discussion

15.55 - 16.05

Environmental Impacts of Private Forest Management in Central Lombok, West Nusa Tenggara

16.05 - 16.15

Monitoring of particulate in ambient air by means of Gent Sampler as an alternative to Beta Ray Automatic Analyzer for Air Pollution Mityigation

Rina Aprishanty, Rita Mukhtar, Ridwan Fauzi, Diah Dwiana Lestiani, Muhayatun Santoso – P3KLL

16.15-16.25

Changing Single Use Plastic Bags with Compostable Carriers: Socio-economic Approach
Alfonsus H. Harianja, Grace S. Saragih, Ridwan Fauzi – P3KLL

16.25-16.40

Conclusion

16.40 – 16.45

Closing Remark